Results of the contest “Arabesque” Perm 2020

Participants of the Gala concert
Participants of the Gala concert

THE JURY’S DECISION

THE AWARD NAMED AFTER EKATERINA MAXIMOVA (Grand Prix): not awarded

YOUNGER GROUP

FIRST PRIZE (girls): not awarded

FIRST PRIZE (boys): not awarded

SECOND PRIZE (girls) divided between: Snigur Victoria (Russia, Perm), Tovtyn Diana (Russia, Perm)

SECOND PRIZE (boys): Ivan Sorokin (Russia, Moscow)

Ivan Sorokin
Ivan Sorokin

THIRD PRIZE (girls) divided between: Daria Chugunova (Russia, Perm) and

Maxeva Juliana (Russia, Perm)

Maxeva Juliana and Rasmus Algren
Maxeva Juliana and Rasmus Algren

THIRD PRIZE (boys): not awarded

Diplomas:

Anastasia Kaplina (Russia, Ufa)

Bogdan Pleshakov(Russia, Moscow)

Shishkalova Tamila (Russia, Voronezh)

SENIOR GROUP

FIRST PRIZE (women’s): not awarded

FIRST PRIZE (male): Shamkeev Kubanych (Kyrgyzstan)

SECOND PRIZE (female): Wakabayashi Liri (Japan)

Wakabayashi Liri  and Shamkeev Kubanych
Wakabayashi Liri and Shamkeev Kubanych

SECOND PRIZE (male): Dangit  Subedei (Russia, Kyzyl)

Dangit  Subedei
Dangit Subedei

THIRD PRIZE (female) divided between: Chris Alexander (Russia, Moscow) and

Kamilla Ismagilova (Russia, Kazan)

THIRD PRIZE (men’s) divided between:

Algren Rasmus (Finland)

Safin Marat (Russia, Perm)

Diplomas:

Natalia Pivkina (Russia, Moscow)

Natalia Pivkina
Natalia Pivkina

The Ring Kseniya (Russia, Moscow)

DIPLOMAS:

to the Best partner who did not participate in the competition:

Yuri Vybornov (Russia, Moscow)

Teacher-tutor for the preparation of the contest participant:

Tatiana Predeina (Russia, Chelyabinsk).

Special prizes and prizes:

EKATERINA MAKSIMOVA and VLADIMIR VASILIEV PRIZE for the best duet of the competition: not awarded

The award named after GALINA ULANOVA for the spirituality of dance:

not awarded

PRIZE GEORGE ZORICH “Dancer for purity of technique and artistic execution”:

Shamkeev Kubanych (Kyrgyzstan)

PRIZE of a name of NATALIA DUDINSKAYA “fidelity to traditions of Russian ballet school” founded by Duo Margarita Kulik and Vladimir Kim:

Perm state ballet school (Russia, Perm)

Diaghilev house prize “Hope of Russia”:

Ivan Sorokin (Russia, Moscow)

Marius Petipa PRIZE “for the purity and academism of classical dance”. Provided by Globex Promotion production company (General Director Aidar Shaidullin, Moscow):

Kris Alexander (Russia, Moscow)

Algren Rasmus (Finland)

ballerina GALINA RAGOZINA PRIZE for “the youngest finalist of the competition”:

Diana Tovtyn (Russia, Perm)

PRESS JURY DECISION:

PRIZE OF THE JURY OF THE PRESS: Leary Wakabayashi (Japan) and Shamkeev Kubanych (Kyrgyzstan)

DIPLOMAS of jury of the press: Ivan Sorokin (Moscow, Russia) – for elegance and musicality in classical dance

Natalia Pivkina (Moscow, Russia) – for artistic performance of the classical repertoire

Avetisyan Mushegh(Russia, Moscow) – for the creative development of the traditions of Russian classical ballet