The results of the Ballet Competition “Arabesque”

  • 8
  • EKATERINA MAXIMOVA AWARD (GRAND PRIX) not awarded

    JUNIORS:

  • FIRST PRIZE (female):
    Kim Yu Jin (Korea)
  • FIRST PRIZE (male):
    Danila Khamzin (Russia, Perm)
  • SECOND PRIZE (female):
    Elena Iseki (Germany)
  • SECOND PRIZE (male):
    Alexey Khamzin (Russia, Perm)
  • THIRD PRIZE (female):
    Homare Kawai (Japan)
  • THIRD PRIZE (male):
    not awarded

Diplomas:

  • Ekaterina Klyavlina (Russia, Moscow)
  • Maria Malinina(Russia, Perm)
  • Maria Polunina(Russia, Moscow)
  • Urara Tsukamoto (Japan)
  • Vyacheslav Spilchevsky (Russia, Perm)
  • Ivan Surodeev (Russia, Perm)

SENIORS:

  • FIRST PRIZE (female):
    Song Jeong Eun (Korea)
  • FIRST PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Nikita Ksenofontov (Russia, Novosibirsk)
    Kirill Makurin (Russia, Perm)
  • SECOND PRIZE (female)is shared between two laureates:
    Viktoria Dedyulkina (Russia, Chelyabinsk)
    Bulgan Rentsendorj (Mongolia)
  • SECOND PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Yuri Vybornov (Russia, Moscow)
    An Seong Jun (Korea)
  • THIRD PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
    Maite Nunes (Brazil)
    Sofia Gavriushina (Russia, Ufa)
  • THIRD PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Marcos Yago (Brazil)
    Rustam Iskhakov (Russia, Ufa)

Diplomas:

  • Luanna Gondim (Brazil)
  • Vita Mulyukina (Russia, Krasnodar)
  • Han Da Huin(Korea)
  • Yu Kawai (Japan)
  • Alisa Alekseeva (Russia, Ufa)
  • Lee Seung Yong (Korea)
  • Daler Zaparov (Kazakhstan)
  • Farukh Sadyrkulov (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Gabriel Lopes(Brazil)
  • Rui Seong Woo (Korea)
  • Shota Onodera (Japan)
  • Serik Nakyspekov (Kazakhstan)

DIPLOMAS:

  • TO THE BEST NON-COMPETING PARTNER:
    Sayaka Takuda (Japan)
    Valery Tselishchev (Russia, Chelyabinsk)
  • TO THE BEST COACH for training the contestant:
    Airat Khakimov (Brazil)

Special awards and prizes:

  • EKATERINA MAKSIMOVA AND VLADIMIR VASILIEV PRIZE for “Best Duet”
    not awarded
  • GALINA ULANOVA PRIZE for Spirituality of Dance
    Kim Yu Jin (Korea)
  • GEORGE ZORITCH PRIZE “For purity of skill and artistry of performance”
    Serik Nakyspekov (Kazakhstan)
  • THE PERM STATE TCHAIKOVSKY ACADEMIC OPERA AND BALLET THEATRE PRIZE for “Best Performance to music by P.I.Tchaikovsky”
    Luanna Gondim (Brazil)
    Marcos Yago (Brazil)
  • NATALIA DUDINSKAYA PRIZE for “Loyalty to the Traditions of Russian Ballet School” PRIZE (given by Margarita Kullik and Vladimir Kim couple)
    Vita Mulyukina (Russia, Krasnodar)
  • ANDREY KIBANOV PRIZE
    Danila Khamzin (Russia, Perm)
    Alexey Khamzin (Russia, Perm)
  • MIRPURI FOUNDATION PRIZE: participation in ballet-gala of the foundation (Portugal)
    Kim Yu Jin (Korea)
    Daler Zaparov (Kazakhstan)
  • PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD:
    Nikita Ksenofontov (Russia, Novosibirsk)
  • Diaghilev House Award “The Promise of Russia”:
    Ekaterina Klyavlina (Russia, Moscow)

PRESS JURY DECISION:

  • PRESS JURY AWARD:
    Luanna Gondim and Markos Yago (Brazil)
      PRESS JURY DIPLOMAS:
  • Viktor Alikin (Russia, Perm) for excellence in coaching the students of Perm Dance Academy.
  • Sofia Gavriushina and Rustam Iskhakov (Russia, Ufa) – for the preservation of traditions at the Bashkir School of Classical Ballet.

The XV Russian Open Ballet Competition “Arabesque–2018” named after Ekaterina Maximova

The XV Russian Open Ballet Competition “Arabesque–2018” named after Ekaterina Maximova
takes place in the city of Perm, Russia
from 11 April to 22 April, 2018.

Artistic Director and Chairman of the Jury is Vladimir Vasiliev.

The results of contemporary choreography competition

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION JURY

  • FIRST AWARD to a ballet master.
    Alexey Rastorguev (Russia, Perm) for “Vis-a-vis” and “My dear Serdan”.
  • SECOND AWARD to a ballet master.
    Maria Markunina (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for “Judas Iskariot”.
  • THIRD AWARD to a ballet master.
    Saryan Suleimanov (Russia, Ufa) for “Don’t leave me”.
  • FIRST AWARD to a contemporary piece performer.
    Yuri Vybornov (Russia, Moscow) for “I’ll go out at night in the field with a horse” (choreography by Konstantin Matulevsky).
  • SECOND AWARD to a contemporary piece performer.
    Kirill Makurin (Russia, Perm) for “Vis-a-vis” (choreography by Alexey Rastorguev).
  • THIRD AWARD to a contemporary piece performer.
    Andrey Arseniev (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for “Judas Iskariot” (choreography by Maria Markunina).
  • Vladimir Vasiliev SPECIAL PRIZE for “Ballet school at war” and “Dying Swan”
    Takane (Japan).

DECISION OF UNION OF RUSSIAN THEATRE WORKERS

Monetary Prizes:

Best choreography:

  • Alexey Rastorguev (Russia, Perm) for piece “My dear Serdan”.
  • Anna Shuldyakova (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for piece “Broken embrace”.

Attention!!!

VII – th international Yuri Grigorovich competition “Young ballet of the world” is postponed to 2019 due to the holding in Sochi in 2018 World Cup matches

6th INTERNATIONAL ISTANBUL BALLET COMPETITION & FESTIVAL

Official site

THE DEADLINE OF THE DVD APPLICATION: May 25, 2018

CATEGORIES (Based on the date of the Competition)
JUNIORS (Girls – Boys): Aged 15-19 years
SENIORS (Female – Male): Aged 20-26 years

ROUNDS
1st Round DVD SELECTIONS

2nd Round (SEMI FINALS)

 Single dancers
2 classical variations
1 modern variation

Couple dancers
1 classical pas de deux
1 modern duet

 3rd Round (FINAL)

Single dancers
2 classical variations
1 modern variation

Couple dancers
1 classical pas de deux
1 contemporary duet

A MEETING OF THE XTH GENERAL ANNIVERSARY ASSEMBLY OF THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF BALLET COMPETITIONS, WORKING UNDER THE AID OF UNESCO

5.1litlA MEETING OF THE XTH GENERAL ANNIVERSARY ASSEMBLY OF THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF BALLET COMPETITIONS, WORKING UNDER THE AID OF UNESCO, WAS HELD IN THE BOLSHOI THEATER IN THE FABERGE HALL . The following members were present: Ricci Guido (Italy), Deputy CEO of IFBC; Solomakha Vadim (USA), artistic director of the Open All-Japan Competition in Nagoya; Mehmet Balkan (Turkey), artistic director of the international ballet competition in Istanbul; Xiao Suhua (China), Professor, Beijing Dance Academy; Boncompagny Paolo (Italy), Director of the International Ballet Competition in Spoleto; Bokor Roland (Hungary), artistic director of the International Ballet Competition named after R. Nureyev; Zaynep Sunal (Turkey), artistic director of the International Ballet Festival in Bodrum; Power Shelley (Switzerland), Director of the International Ballet Competition in Lausanne; Prado Carlos (Portugal), Choreographer of the Royal Flanders Ballet; Sieger Natalia (USA), IFBC Coordinator for North and South America Contests; Beiris Lita (Latvia), artistic director of the Baltic Ballet Festival and Competition in Riga; Bessmertny Alexey (Germany), director of the international dance festival “TANZOlymp”; Guziy Svetlana (Russia, Krasnoyarsk),  Director of the International Competition “Grand Prix of Siberia”; Kashkova Irina (Italy), artistic director of the International Ballet Competition in Spoleto; Kozlova Valentina (USA), President of the New York Ballet Competition of Valentina Kozlova; Memmedova-Kuloglu Zaire (Turkey), Chief Coordinator, General Directorate of Opera Theaters; Park Jae Keun (South Korea), President, Seoul International Ballet Competition; Savelyeva Larisa (USA), Artistic Director of Youth America Grand Prix in New York; Saydykulova Maria (Russia, Yakutsk), artistic director of the Sterkh International Ballet Festival; Elena Verkhovinskaya (Perm, Russia), director of the Arabesque Open All-Russian Competition; Kasimova Anna (Perm, Russia), Assistant Director of the Arabesque Open All-Russian Competition; Willes Margaret (Great Britain), critic, balletologist, specialist in Russian ballet; Agnes Isrin (France), editor-in-chief of the web magazine dansercanalhistorique.fr; Iifi Ellie (USA), member of the artistic committee of the Jackson International Ballet Competition; Carol Packett (USA), Chairman of the Board of Directors, Jackson International Ballet Competition; Ramona Jean Nicholas (USA), Director of the International Ballet Competition in Jackson; Kaupuha Regina (Latvia), head of the Riga International Ballet Competition; Komarova Milan (Latvia), Deputy Director of the Riga International Ballet Competition; Daaev Khozh Baudi (Russia, Grozny), Minister of Culture of the Chechen Republic – International Dance Competition named after M. Esambaev; Countess Francoise de Coulaincourt (France), commander of the Legion of the Arts, chairman of the Paris branch of the UNESCO International Dance Council.

THE RESULTS OF XIII INTERNATIONAL BALLET COMPETITION AND CONTEST OF CHOREOGRAPHERS ARE ANNOUNCED

 

4.3litlResults of the contest of choreographers

PRIZE I AND GOLD MEDAL

Wen Xiaochao (China)

Zuniga Jimenez Eduardo Andres (Chili)

PRIZE II AND SILVER MEDAL

Madan Nina (Russia)

Merkuriev Andrey (Russia)

PRIZE III AND BRONZE MEDAL

Liu Tingting (China)

Cheng Long (China)

DIPLOMA AND TITLE OF LAUREATE

Riuntiu Alexander (Russia)

Radev Kirill (Russia)

Mogilev Alexander (Russia)

4.2litl

SENIORS

WOMEN DUET

DIPLOMAS

Chebykina Ekaterina (Ukraine)

Womack Joy (USA)

III PRIZE

Terada Midori (Japan)

Ao Dingwen (China)

II PRIZE

Moraes Gomes Amanda (Brazil)

I PRIZE NOT AWARDED

MEN DUET

DIPLOMAS

Ksenofontov Nikita (Russia)

Lee Sangmin (South Korea)

PRIZE III

Wang Zhangfeng (China)

PRIZE II

Latypov Ernest (Russia)

PRIZE I

Okawa Koya (Japan)

WOMEN SOLO

DIPLOMAS

Oshiro Mishio (Japan)

Sun Yimeng (China)

PRIZE III

Zainigabdinova Lilia (Russia)4.5litl

PRIZE II NOT AWARDED

PRIZE I

Godunova Evelina (Latvia)

MEN SOLO

DIPLOMAS

Nakyspekov Serik (Kazakhstan)

Liou Jiawen (China)

PRIZE III

Sydykov Marat (Kyrgyzstan)

PRIZE II

Ma Miaoyuan (China)

PRZIE I

Adamzhan Bakhtiyar (Kazakhstan)

SPECIAL PRIZE FOR BEST PARTNER

Timayev Mikhail

JUNIORS

GIRLS DUET

PRIZE I

Kokoreva Elizaveta (Russia)

Park, Seonmee (South Korea)

PRIZE II NOT AWARDED

PRIZE III

Klyavlina Ekaterina (Russia)

DIPLOMAS

Iseki Elena (Japan)

Dos Santos Pinheiro Anne Jullieth (Brazil)

BOYS DUET

PRIZE I

Zakharov Denis (Russia)

PRIZE II NOT AWARDED

PRIZE III

Goncalves Caixeta Victor (Brazil)

GIRLS SOLO

PRIZE I

Beyer Elisabeth (USA)

PRIZE II

Li Siyi (China)

Lee Soobin (South Korea)

PRIZE III NOT AWARDED

DIPLOMAS

Kulish Tetiana (Ukraine)

Hunter Lauren (USA)

De Freitas Galvao Carolyne (Brazil)

Lazareva Alesya (Russia)

BOYS SOLO

PRIZE I

Chino Mark (Russia)

PRIZE II

Pugachev Igor (Russia)

PRIZE III

Cirulis Karlis (Latvia)

DIPLOMAS

Marukyan Razmik (Armenia)

Aliev Aslan (Kyrgyzstan)

 

2ND SESSION OF THE 10TH IFBC ASSEMBLY WAS HELD.

6.1litlOn July 1 and 2 in the framework of Seoul International ballet competition in South Korea the 2ND SESSION OF THE 10TH IFBC ASSEMBLY WAS HELD.

6.2litl

The plenary meetings held on July 1 and 2 as a continuation of the Xth General Assembly in Seoul, were attended by: Moscow International ballet competition, heads of International ballet competitions in Alma-Ata, Sochi, Riga, Singapore, Israel, Tokyo, Kiev, Istanbul, Seoul , Ulan Bator; representatives of the production company Asia Ballet; Director and Artistic Director of the Kremlin Ballet Company Petrov Andrey, Head of the Warsaw Ballet School Iolanta Rybarska, teacher of the Berlin Ballet School Marek Rozyski, professor of the Beijing Academy of Dance Xiao Suhua; General Director of IFBC Usanov Sergey., Head of the Information Department of IFAC – Editor-in-Chief of Ballet Magazine Uralskaya Valeria, Executive Secretary – Shiryaeva Eketrina.