%d0%b0%d1%80%d0%b0%d0%b1%d0%b5%d1%81%d0%ba

We are proud to announce the winners of the Russian Open Ballet Competition “Arabesque–2018” named after Ekaterina Maximova

Perm, Russia, 14-24/04/2016

 EKATERINA MAXIMOVA AWARD (GRAND PRIX)
is awarded to the best competitor –
not awarded

JUNIORS:

FIRST PRIZE (female):
Gon Eun Lee (Korea)

FIRST PRIZE (male):
Marc Chino (Russia, Moscow)

SECOND PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
Ekaterina Klyavlina (Russia, Moscow)

SECOND PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
Kirill Makurin (Russia, Perm)

THIRD PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
Albina Kolobova Russia, Perm)

THIRD PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
Grigory Ikonnikov (Russia, Moscow)
Ruslan Stenyushkin (Russia, Voronezh)

SENIORS:

FIRST PRIZE (female):
So Jung Min (Korea)

FIRST PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
Terada Tomoha (Japan)
Jin Sol Eum (Korea)

SECOND PRIZE (female):
Thais Diogenes (Brazil)

SECOND PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
Sung Min Lee (Korea)
Marat Sydykov (Kyrgyzstan)

THIRD PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
Haruka Uemura (Japan)
Miki Kawahara (Japan)

THIRD PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
Aleksander Omelchenko (Russia, Moscow)
Wagner Carvalho (Brazil)

DIPLOMAS:

TO THE BEST NON-COMPETING PARTNER:
Bulyt Radnayev (Russia, Ulan-Ude)
Mikhail Ovcharov (Russia, Ulan-Ude)

TO THE BEST COACH for training the contestant:
Ju Hyun Jo (Korea)

Special awards and prizes:

EKATERINA MAKSIMOVA AND VLADIMIR VASILIEV PRIZE for “Best Duet”
Thais Diogenes (Brazil)
Wagner Carvalho (Brazil)

GALINA ULANOVA PRIZE for Spirituality of Dance
Anna Markova (Russia, Moscow)

MARIUS PETIPA PRIZE “For the purity of Classical Dance”, established by Perm local public foundation “Pearl of the Urals”
Yerkin Rakhmatullayev (Kazakhstan)

GEORGE ZORITCH PRIZE “For purity of skill and artistry of performance”
Mizuki Ueno (Japan)

PRIZE “For adherence to traditions of men’s classical dance”:
Saryel Afanasiev(Russia, Yakutsk)
Gwan Woo Park (Korea)
Parviz Kumaidonov (Tadzhikistan)

NATALIA DUDINSKAYA PRIZE for “Loyalty to the Traditions of Russian Ballet School” PRIZE (given by Margarita Kullik and Vladimir Kim couple)
So Jung Min (Korea)
Jin Sol Eum (Korea)

ANDREY KIBANOV PRIZE
Elena Khvatova (Russia, Perm)
Daria Tikhonova (Russia, Perm)

Diaghilev House Award “The Promise of Russia”:
Diana Egorova (Russia, Voronezh)

PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD:
Georgy Enaldiev (Russia, Perm)

Prize established by magazine “Dance in Ukraine and in the world”:
Valentina Guidi (Argentine)

PRESS JURY DECISION:

PRESS JURY PRIZE:
Alexander Omelchenko (Russia, Moscow)

PRESS JURY DIPLOMAS:

Galina Kravchenko for training dancers representing School of Bolshoi Theatre in Brazil

Marc Chino (Russia, Moscow) – for successful mastering of classical choreography

Grigory Ikonnikov (Russia, Moscow) – for successful mastering of classical choreography

Alessandro Kaggegi (Great Britain) – for artistic presentation of classical repertoire

The results of contemporary choreography competition

FIRST AWARD to a ballet master.
Konstantin Keikhel (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for “Gone”.

SECOND AWARD to a ballet master.
Yulia Bacheva (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for “Dollhouse”.

THIRD AWARD to a ballet master.
Aleksey Rastorguev (Russia, Perm) for “Illusions”.

FIRST AWARD to a contemporary piece performer.
Marat Nafikov (Russia, Moscow) for “Possessed” (choreography by Nikita Ivanov).

SECOND AWARD to a contemporary piece performer.
is shared between two participances:
Anastasia Nikolaeva (Russia, Moscow) for “Gone” (choreography by Konstantin Keikhel).

Andrey Ostapenko (Russia, Moscow) for “Gone” (choreography by Konstantin Keikhel).

THIRD AWARD to a contemporary piece performer.
Anna Akelkina (Russia, Moscow) for “Androgyne” (choreography by Pavel Glukhov).

SPECIAL AWARD of Jury “For original presentation of author’s idea” given by production company GLOBEX PROMOTION (Aidar Shaidullin, General Director):
Arsen Imenov (Russia, Chelyabinsk).

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION PRESS JURY

Diplomas given by Press Jury:

Konstantin Keikhel (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for the best choreography («Gone»).

Sofia Gaidukova (Russia, Moscow) for the best contemporary piece («Cliff»).

Marat Nafikov (Russia, Moscow) for the best contemporary dancing (“Possessed”);

Anastasia Nikolaeva (Russia, Moscow) for the best contemporary dancing («Gone»).